Privacy Policy

Introduction:

VIRTUSMOTORS.IN (Hereinafter “We”, “Us”, “Our”) is a website run and moderated by VIRTUS MOTORS PRIVATE PVT. LTD., a private limited company having CIN Number U74999MH2016PTC283663 and incorporated under Companies Act, 2013 (Hereinafter “Company”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to make sure that there is complete compliance from our part with the data privacy laws of India. This Privacy Policy has been drafted keeping in mind the same and shall primarily pertain to answering the following questions of Users:
What is the Data collected from Users when using our Website?
What are the various methods by which we collect Data from Users?
What is the security provided for such Data collected from Users?

We urge all Users and individuals who are to visit, use or gain access to our Services and are in correspondence with us via email, messaging service and / or any other forms of electronic communication to go through this Privacy Policy so as to be reasonably informed regarding all questions as specified above;

In the event there is any change, modification, deletions and / or deletions, we shall inform the Users and individuals so associated with us in the manner as prescribed under this Privacy Policy.

Definitions:

It is important to note that the terms used in the Privacy Policy, unless specified as otherwise, shall mean and be construed in the same manner (including but not limited to) as under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. The following terms are essential to be defined for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and hence must be carefully read and understood:

 

ACT:
Unless specified otherwise, shall mean and be construed as referring to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and all of its amendments therein;

 

DATA:
A representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts or instructions which are being prepared or have been prepared in a formalised manner, and is intended to be processed, is being processed or has been processed in a computer system or computer network, and may be in any form (including computer printouts magnetic or optical storage media, punched cards, punched tapes) or stored internally in the memory of the computer;

 

DEVICE:
Any computer, mobile or other technology so used for the gaining access to Our Website by the User;

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER:
An individual who shall be in charge of dealing with any and all privacy concerns that arise from the User(s) in manner as specified under this Privacy Policy and under Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011;

 

INFORMATION:
Includes data, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programmes, software and data bases or micro film or computer-generated micro fiche;

 

LAW:
Act of Parliament or of a State Legislature, Ordinances promulgated by the President or a Governor, as the case may be, Regulations made by the President under Article 240, Bills enacted as President's Act under sub-clause (a) of clause (1) of Article 357 of the Constitution and includes rules, regulations, bye-laws and orders issued or made thereunder;

 

PASSWORD:
A secret word, phrase, code, passphrase, secret key, encryption or decryption keys that one uses to gain admittance or access to information;

 

PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (PII):
Information by which User(s) can be recognised, contacted and identified such as:

 

His/her name;
Address (Residential or otherwise);
Occupation;
Email address;
Telephone number;
Education;
Internet Service Provider details;
Aadhar Card / PAN Card / Driver’s Licence / Voters’ ID.

 

SERVICES:
Services here is used in reference to any and all activities that is provided to the Users by Our Website;

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION (SPDI):
Sensitive personal data or information of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to;—

 

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that the information of / provided by any Users visiting the Website is stored in accordance with the applicable laws. The information stored in such manner shall be protected by Virtus Motors Private Limited (“Company”) via a secure server software, which is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure transactions.

  • Company’s Privacy Policy explains:

  1. What information is collected and why such information is collected;

  2. How such information is used;

  3. How such information can be accessed and updated.

  • Company has tried to keep the Privacy Policy as simple as possible. We value the trust you place in us. That is the reason why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices

 

Data Collected and Purpose

That the Company shall use, collect and retain Data and Information of the User(s) and including Personal Identifiable Information and Sensitive Personal Information for the following purposes:

In order to identify the User(s) and provide the complete services of the Website to its fullest potential in order to maximise the benefit of the User(s); In order to handle orders, deliver products, process payments and communicate further promotional activities and offers to the User(s);

  • Depending upon the activity you wish to carry out on the Site, the information provided to us shall be identified either as mandatory or voluntary. An activity which requires information to be mandatorily provided shall not be engaged if you abstain from providing such information.

  • Personal Information: This includes the information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. In order to avail the services provided by Us, We may collect a variety of Personal Information, including but not limited to, your name, postal address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, etc. The term “Account” as referred to in this Privacy Policy shall mean and include the Account held by the User with Company (administered by a password) for using the services as provided by Company.

  • The Personal Information is collected from you in a voluntary fashion when you provide your credentials on the Site managed by us.

  • You are required to ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up to date by logging into Your Account. We shall also make reasonable efforts to provide you with the opportunity to request correction of data relating to Your Personal Information if the same is inaccurate or delete the data. Further, We may decline to process requests which We find to be contrary to the terms laid down under this Privacy Policy, Our terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) or any applicable laws, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or are extremely impractical.

  • Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and used to support your relationship with Company, to clarify any discrepancies which may arise on your placing of an order or request, and other related functions provided by Company.

  • By using this Site and services provided on the Site, You agree and You also acknowledge that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Company such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers etc.,, to help facilitate Us in providing certain functions.

  • Non-Personal Information: Non-Personal Information is any information that does not reveal Your specific identity, such as, browser information, information collected through Cookies (defined below), pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, etc. As is true with most websites, Our Site gathers some information automatically when you visit the URL of the Site and stores it in log files. When you use the Site and the services provided, we may collect certain information about your computer to facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of the Site, and the products and the services available on the Site. For example, we may store environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, speed of the central processing unit (CPU), referring or exit web pages, click patterns and the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually.

  • Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on a User’s PC when the User accesses a Website. The Site may use temporary cookies to help you access some of the special functions within the database driven areas of Company’s Site. Once you leave our Site, these cookies expire. Cookies do not collect personal identifying information about the user.

 

 Information Security

  1. We work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. Pursuant to the same, we:

  2. Encrypt our services using secure server software, which is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure transactions.

  3. Review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

  4. Company does not rent, sell or share Your Personal Information with third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide the services you have requested. We limit the disclosure of Personal Information to Our employees, independent contractors including vendors, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers and distributors of Our services, on a “need-to-know” basis, and only if the disclosure will enable that entity to provide Us with business, professional, or technical support or fulfil Your request.

Password:


Any information so provided regarding the sexual orientation of the User(s);
Any information regarding financial information of the User(s).

Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

 

Information We Share

  • Company may disclose any information provided by You on the Site as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence; (d) to enforce Our Terms of Use; (e) to protect Our operations or those of any of Our affiliates; (f) to protect Our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Our affiliates, You or others; and (g) to allow Us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that We may sustain.

  • We may share Personal Information with other corporate entities and affiliates to:

  1. Help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts;

  2. correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our services; and

  3. To facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request for where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.

  4. We may disclose Personal Information to

  • Third parties in good faith, and such disclosure shall be reasonably necessary to enforce Our Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, or to respond to claims of violation of third party rights through advertisements, postings or other content;

  • To Company’s third party providers who provide goods / services such as contact information verification, payment processing, order fulfilment, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, auditing services and other similar services to enable them to provide the relevant services;

  • Third Party Use:
    We use the following third party Websites, plug-ins and general software for the purposes so specified above and enhance the working, performance and personalization of the Website: Meta Business Suite and Advertising, Google Advertising. 

Cookies:


Cookies are small text based files placed on the User’s device for the purposes of enhancing personalisation of the Website. We use cookies not to store your personal information but rather to ease access to the Website and smoothen out use of the same over a course of time. In the event the User(s) is unhappy with the storing of cookies, they may remove the same from their devise via cleaning storage and selecting the cookies that they are comfortable being placed on their Device;

Web Beacons:


Web Beacons are often transparent graphic images that are placed in order to monitor the behaviour of the User(s) visiting and using the Website and is often used in combination with cookies.

 

Google Analytics:


Google Analytics is a web based Website that offers tools and services for the purposes of analysis of data and make more the Website’s performance better.

 

Change in Privacy Policy

The User acknowledges that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies their assent to this privacy policy. Company may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Company treats User's personally identifiable information, Company will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above. Unless stated otherwise, Company’s current privacy policy applies to all information that Company has about Users and their account. Notwithstanding the above, Company shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. If a User uses the Services after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.

 

Advertisements

  • Some of the advertisements you see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. 

  • Please remember that the Company does not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

  • Third Party Advertisers:

  • We do host and partake in the process of hosting certain third-party advertisements and links. The User must note however that such third parties are in no manner associated with the Website or the Company and that the User(s) must click on such advertisements / links on their own accord, risk and/or understanding.

 

Rights of User:

That under this Privacy Policy the User(s) shall have the following rights regarding their Data and information, namely:

The User(s) shall have the right to access the Data and Information so stored by the Website and Company during the period of use of the Website by the User;
The User(s) shall have the right to refuse non –essential cookies and web beacons on opening the website. The User(s) shall be clearly explained the exact purpose of each and every cookie / web beacon so utilized by the Company;
The User shall have the right to delete, erase, clear and pause any and all forms and methods of data and information collection, use, retention and storage by the Website and/or the Company. The User shall send a request via mail to the Grievance Officer requesting such deletion of Data and Information;
The User shall have the right to raise any and all grievances regarding use, storage and retention of data and information by the Company. Such Grievances shall be raised by sending an email to the Grievance Officer so appointed by the Company for the purposes of answering any and all questions, doubts, clarifications and pointers regarding the Privacy Policy of the Services.

 

Financial Data and Information:

That the Website shall store and retain only the transaction details of the User which are necessary for the purposes of proper functioning of the Website, maintenance of records of User, correspondence and authentication of purchases so made on the Website.

 

Apart from the above specified Data and Information, all financial information is stored by Razorpay (Payment Processor) and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. Following are their contact details: https://razorpay.com/support/

Choice/Opt-Out

  • Company provides all its Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us or on behalf of our partners after setting up an Account.

  • If you want to remove your contact information from all our lists and newsletters, please write to us at unsubscribe@virtusmotors.in with “unsubscribe” as the subject.

Data Security and Grievance Officer:


We use software, hardware and technical based security measures to help protect your Data. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the Data you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. We use the information security management system as specified under ISO/IEC 27001.

In the event there is any complaint / clarification / doubt that the User so seeks to be clarified, they must contact the Grievance Officer as stipulated under Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. Following are the details of the Grievance Officer:

 

Full Name :  Ajay Choudary
Email ID :  info@virtusmotors.in
Office Number : +91 7981646767

 

The Grievance Officer shall attempt to resolve any and all issues so brought before him /her in a fair and expeditious manner within 28 business days. After completion of the review the Grievance Officer shall submit a report to the User and the Company.

 

Access and data of individuals under 16 years of age:


We STRONGLY state that no minor below the age of 16 years may access the Website without the express supervision of a guardian. If they are to accept this policy and access the Services, they shall be deemed to have done so under the supervision of a guardian. The Company shall in no manner be responsible for any and all actions taken by a User(s) below the age of 16 who is not under the supervision of a guardian.

 

Disclaimer

  • Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and/or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. The terms in this agreement may be changed by Company at any time. Company is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

  • By registering or by using this Site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the Personal Information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy stated herein or disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Site, please do not use it.